Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions and Answers 


Q. The 2024 G-20 summit of foreign ministers was held on 21-22 February 2024 in 

(A) China 
(B) India 
(C) Brazil 
(D) Indonesia 
Answer: (C) Brazil 

Q. The 2024 G-20 summit of state leaders will be held on 18-19 November 2024 in 

(A) China 
(B) India 
(C) Brazil 
(D) Indonesia 
Answer: (C) Brazil 

Q. Which year is recorded as the world’s hottest year? 

(A) 2021 
(B) 2022
 (C) 2023 
(D) 2024 
Answer: (C) 2023

Q. Which company on 25 January 2024 reached a market value of a record $3 trillion? 

(A) Apple 
(B) Amazon 
(C) Tesla 
(D) Microsoft 
Answer: (D) Microsoft 

Q. Claudia Goldin won the 2023 Nobel Prize in Economics for her contributions to 

(A) auction theory 
(B) women’s labour market outcomes 
(C) analysis of causal relationships 
(D) banks and financial crises 
Answers: (B) women’s labour market outcomes 

Q. The 2024 United Nations Climate Change Conference will be held in 

(A) Baku 
(B) Bonn 
(C) Brussels 
(D) Copenhagen 
Answer: (A) Baku 

Q. How many goals are there in the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)? 

(A) 13 
(B) 15 
(C) 17 
(D) 19 
Answer: (C) 17 

Q. The 2023 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) summit took place on 18- 19 September 2023 in 

(A) New York 
(B) Washington DC
 (C) Chicago 
(D) San Francisco 
Answer: (A) New York 

Q. King Charles of the United Kingdom has been diagnosed with the 

(A) cancer 
(B) T.B 
(C) temperature 
(D) Hepatitis A 
Answer: (A) cancer 

Q. The 2024 Australian Open is won by 

(A) Jannik Sinner 
(B) Novak Djokovic 
(C) Mike Bryan 
(D) Andy Murray 
Answer: (A) Jannik Sinner 

Q. The 2024 Australian Open (Women) is won by 

(A) Jessica Pegula 
(B) Iga Swiatek 
(C) Maria Sharapova 
(D) Aryna Sabalenka 
Answer: (D) Aryna Sabalenka 

Q. How many members are there in BRICS? 

(A) 5
(B) 10 
(C) 15 
(D) 20 
Answer: (B) 10
Redirect Timer
Redirecting in 10 seconds...

Post a Comment

0 Comments